Mon compte

Politique de confidentialité

Au coeur de nos priorités.

Last updated on May 14, 2020


The privacy policy of OXAHSOT™ complies with Organic Law No. 2004-63 of July 27, 2004 on the protection of personal data and Decree No. 2007-3004 of November 27, 2007 setting the conditions and procedures for declaration and authorization for the processing of personal data.

For the company OXAHOST SARL, the protection of your personal information is our priority. The data protection laws and regulations, mentioned above, are respected.

1. Necessary data

A - Contract and billing data

When you order a product from us, you explicitly agree to provide us with all information absolutely necessary to fulfill your order or to invoice it.

In most cases, this information is limited to name, address, contact details and bank details.

This data from the electronic contract that binds us is stored with us. You can modify this data yourself at any time via your Customer Area.

Information regarding the creation of your personal access data will be sent to you after verification of your order by e-mail.

In order for us to be able to provide you with transparent and understandable billing at all times, it is necessary for certain products and services to temporarily store billing-related data. This data includes, for example, configuration settings for our cloud server products or performance data for our web hosting products if required for billing. You can find out whether billing data is saved for your product in your customer area.

B - Usage and Content Data

We attach great importance to quality and reliability. However, sometimes things don't go as desired on either side. In order to be able to provide competent and prompt assistance in such a case, it may be useful to record certain usage and traffic data for a short period and make it available to our support staff. . This is what we do for the execution of the contract, as well as the design adapted to your needs of our products and services within the framework of legal regulations.

For some products, we offer cloud services, such as email accounts or online storage, where you can store personal files. The files stored there are automatically encrypted and can only be viewed by people to whom you have previously granted access to these files. For backup and maintenance purposes, we create encrypted backup files. The contents of your stored files cannot be decrypted or read.

C - Use of your data

Use of your personal data: We need some of your personal data for order processing and for a specific service tailored to your needs.

Data processing after receipt of the order: Our ambition is to offer you convincing products and high-end services with the best possible price-performance ratio. In order to keep the processing processes running smoothly, we will carry out order monitoring and fraud prevention checks before confirming your contract.

Contract and customer information: You will receive an order confirmation and configuration information for the chosen product by e-mail. For this we will use the e-mail address you provided in the contract data. You will also receive your monthly/annual bills and any other important notices or information through this channel.

*Product information

So that you can take full advantage of all the benefits of the product, we will send you tips and tricks, as well as useful and complementary product solutions by e-mail and as information in the user interface of your Customer Area. You can provide us with the required consent to contact us when ordering online or via your Customer Area. If you no longer wish to receive such information, you can revoke your consent at any time via your Customer Area.

*Opinion polls

In order to be able to offer you the best products and services in the future, we need your help. It is for this reason that we send opinion polls to our customers from time to time, usually by e-mail or in the form of a form on our website. Participation in these surveys is, of course, voluntary. You can, of course, at any time refuse the sending of opinion polls to your address after the first sending.

D - Disclosure of data to third parties

Service and distribution partners: To the extent that we rely on partner companies for some of our products, or to the extent that we sometimes act as an intermediary, it is necessary to share some of your data with third parties. This is the case, for example, when registering a domain or issuing an SSL certificate.

Criminal Prosecution: In a few cases, lawmakers require us to provide information to law enforcement agencies and courts for the purposes of criminal proceedings.

Notifications of bad debts or misuse: In the event of bad debts or disputes between the contractual partners, we always endeavor to reach an amicable agreement. If that fails, we carefully assess when and to whom to report defaults or abuse.

E - Cookies and their use

Like almost all websites and applications, our applications use small text files called cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive or in your mobile device's application cache. These cookies do not allow us to identify you personally, but are essential for the proper functioning of our website.

Cookies are classified according to origin, purpose or expiry date. The cookies used by OXAHOST serve different purposes and their period of validity is variable.

If you have consented to the use of cookies, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Existing cookies will be deleted.

2. Your rights

In addition to the right to request access to your personal data, you also have the right to request the rectification and erasure of these and the right to the portability of your personal data.

Furthermore, you can object to this processing at any time. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to our data protection department and we will do the necessary. Please contact us at the following address:

OXAHOST SARL
Data Protection Department
Complex Résidence Jinène du Lac 2 – Office A12 – Lac 2
1053 Tunisia
Tunisia

3. Supervisory Authority

If, contrary to your expectations, our privacy team is unable to address your privacy concerns, you have a right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority:

National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (INPDP)
1, Mohamed Moalla Street,
1002, Mutuelleville
Tunisia
BP 525

4. Modification of this Privacy Policy

We may modify this privacy policy as necessary. Any changes will be posted on this page. We advise you to read this privacy policy each time you use our services in order to stay informed of our data protection practices.

If you do not agree with the changes that are made to this privacy policy, you must stop using our services and delete your account on the OXAHOST site.

TPE, PME et Grandes entreprises

Font confiance à nos services

Kinderhotel Aschauerhof
Tannenmuehle
Loeffele
Krone
Obereggen
Ortnerhof
Ottonenhof
Leiners
Seitenalm
Testerhof
Testerhof
Testerhof
Testerhof
Testerhof
Testerhof

Service client 24h/7j

Obtenez des conseils d'experts à tout moment.